Privacy Policy 2018-06-01T11:39:22+00:00

Privacy Policy

DubLabs Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which DubLabs, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected
from users (each, a “User” or “You”) and applies to the website located at
https://www.dublabs.com and any other website owned and operated by DubLabs (collectively “Site” or “Sites”); and any
of our mobile applications which run on our Unified Mobile Platform (collectively “App” or “Apps”). In this Privacy Policy,
the terms “DubLabs,” “we,” and “us” refers to DubLabs, LLC. Sites or Apps that are owned and operated by DubLabs may contain
links to websites that are owned and operated by other companies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, mobile
applications, and services that are owned and operated by third parties.

Information We Collect

As you use our Sites or Apps, we collect certain information about you and the services you use. The information we collect
from a user using one of our Sites may be different than the information we collect from a user using one of our Apps. Further,
the information we collect falls into two different categories: (1) information you give us; and (2) information we collect
from you automatically when you use our Sites or Apps. The legal bases for our processing of personal information are primarily
that the processing is necessary for providing the Sites/Apps and that the processing is carried out in our legitimate interests,
which are further explained in the “How we use collected information” section. We may also process personal information upon
your consent, asking for it as appropriate.

Sites – Information We Collect

  1. Information You Give Us
    1. 1. We may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users register
      on one of our Sites, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features
      or resources we make available on our Sites. The information you give us may include your first or last name, username,
      password, email address, postal address, phone number, demographics information, and any other information you choose
      to give us. Users may, however, visit our Sites anonymously. We will collect personal information from Users only if
      they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it
      may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
  2. Information We Collect Automatically
    1. When you use any of our Sites, we may collect information automatically about the services you use and how you use them.
      This information includes:
      1. 1. Site Use Information– When you access any of our Sites, we may collect information about the device you used and
        how you use it. This information may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser (for example,
        whether you used Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome or another browser), your internet service provider, your
        domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, any device identifier, the date and time that you accessed our service,
        the website that referred you to our website, the web pages you requested, the date and time of those requests, the
        actions you took while on our Site, and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over.
      2. 2. Location Information– When you use a smart phone, other mobile device, or computer to access our Sites, we may collect
        information about your physical location. We may combine this information with other location-based information, such
        as your IP address and billing or postal code, to give you information about other services near your location on your
        mobile device. We may share your location information only with companies that help us provide you with services and
        help us understand how the services are being used.
  3. Web Browser Cookies
    1. 1. Our Sites may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Your web browser may place a cookie on your device for record-keeping
      purposes and sometimes to track information. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you
      when cookies are being sent. If you do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Apps – Information We Collect

  1. Information You Give Us
    1. 1. We may collect personal information when Users download and register one of our Apps. The information you give us may
      include your Student ID or other information, such as a temporary login code, which can be used to retrieve your Student
      ID and such Student ID is used for the purposes of notification and reporting. Users may, however, use our Apps anonymously.
      Users can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain App
      related activities. As our App is related to an institution of learning (“School”) and is used by the User in conjunction
      with their School, the School may be subject to certain privacy obligations with regards to student information (i.e.
      FERPA). We do not save or share any student personal information. We work with each School which licenses our Apps and
      the Unified Mobile Platform to assist such School remain compliant with all student privacy obligations.
  2. Information We Collect Automatically
    1. When you use or App, we may collect information automatically about the services you use and how you use them. This information
      includes:
      1. 1. Device and Website Use Information– When you install one of our Apps or use a tablet, smart phone or other device
        to access any of our Apps, we may collect information about the device and how you use it. This information may include
        the type of device, your operating system (for example, whether you have an Android® or iOS® system), your browser,
        your internet service provider or wireless carrier, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device identifier (or
        UDID), the date and time that you accessed the App, the actions you took while using our App (the taps you make), if
        the user registers for push notifications, and the subject of any content, articles, or ads you click or scroll over.
      2. 2. Location Information– When you use a smart phone or other mobile device to access our Apps or Sites, we may collect
        information about your physical location including use of your GPS location. We may combine this information with other
        location-based information, such as your IP address and billing or postal code, to give you information about other
        services near your location on your mobile device. We may share your location information only with companies or institutions
        (for example, a school) that help us provide you with services and help us understand how the services are being used.

How we use collected information

We may use the collected information in a variety of ways, including:

  • to run and operate our Site
  • to display content on the Site correctly.
  • to improve customer service
  • to respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • to personalize user experience
  • to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Sites.
  • to improve our Site
  • to improve our products and services.
  • to send periodic emails subject to applicable laws
  • to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, where applicable

Information stored on your device

We may store your username and password on your device to enable easier sign-in. In addition, some data may be cached on
your device for a better user experience including recent content, frequently visited content, or other general information.

How we protect your information

We take steps designed to ensure that only those employees who need access to your personal information to fulfil their employment
duties will have access to it. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures
to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password,
transaction information and data stored on our Sites or Apps. Some of our safeguards include firewalls, data encryption,
physical access controls, and administrative informational controls. We may encrypt some information transmissions using
the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist safeguarding
your personal information, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will maintain your personal information
for as long as they are needed, or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may share or sell generic aggregated demographic information
not linked to any personal information with our business partners, trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We
may use third party service providers to help us operate our business, the Sites, the Apps, or administer activities on our
behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited
purposes provided that you have given us your permission. When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we
take reasonable measures to ensure that the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy are complied with and these third parties
provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Data Transfer

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage third
party service providers. By using the Sites/Apps, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country
of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of Canada,
it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts
or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices
regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy and, if applicable,
we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer
of personal information from the EU/EEA to third country. Rights Regarding Personal Information On written request and subject
to proof of identity, you may access the personal information that we hold, used or communicated and ask that any necessary
corrections be made, where applicable, as authorized or required by law. However, to make sure that the personal information
we maintain about you is accurate and up to date, please inform us immediately of any change in your personal information
by e-mail.

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to additional rights, including: (i) the right to withdraw consent to processing where
consent is the basis of processing; (ii) the right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information,
under certain conditions; (iii) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (iv) the right
to erasure of personal information about you, under certain conditions; (v) the right to demand that we restrict processing
of your personal information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing,
processing is no longer necessary, or believe your personal information is inaccurate; (vi) the right to data portability
of personal information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format,
under certain conditions; (vii) the right object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects
concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with
data protection authorities. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s
page on Data Protection at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/index_en.html.

Children’s Privacy

If you live in a country in the EU/EEA, you must be at least 16 years old to use our Sites/Apps or such greater age required
in your country to register for or use our Sites/Apps. If you live in any other country except those in the EU/EEA, you must
be at least 13 years old to use our Sites/Apps or such greater age required in your country to register for or use our Sites/Apps.
In addition to being of the minimum required age to use our Sites/Apps under applicable law, if you are not old enough to
have authority to agree to our Privacy Policy in your country, your parent or guardian must agree to our Privacy Policy on
your behalf. If you have any concerns about your child’s personal information, please contact us at:
contact@dublabs.com.

Third party websites

Users may find other content on our Sites that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors,
licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible
for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their
content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer
service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject
to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom
of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping
to protect the information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy
periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the Sites or Apps acts as your acceptance to our updated
Privacy Policy.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using any of our Sites or Apps, you signify your acceptance to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy
Policy, please do not use our Sites or Apps. Your continued use of our Sites or Apps following the posting of changes to
this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, to make an access or correction
request, to exercise any applicable rights, to make a complaint, or to obtain information about our policies and practices
with respect to any service providers outside Canada, our Privacy Officer can be reached by email at:
contact@dublabs.com.

Important Announcement Dublabs and OOHLALA merged to offer industry leading campus mobile solution Read More

¤